Following Enos and Ellis through the years

We all have names of family which repeat over and over again through the years. I have lots of those names in my different family lines. And they can make figuring out who is who a nightmare. In my MILLER family, for example, the furthest I have traced is to a John MILLER, born in 1753 and his daughter Catherine MILLER (who married a man apparently unrelated named John MILLER)! There are lots of John MILLERs in this family line, but I don’t really know if the names are from earlier family members or just because John is a familiar and popular name.

However, I have traced one line back to Thomas ELLIS, born 1683 in Wales who had a son named Enos Ellis. After that I’ve found the names Enos and Ellis given to many family members for almost 200 years. These names are not the usual names given to sons so I think I can say that these names were passed down through the generations–even if they didn’t know exactly where the names came from.

Enos Ellis–6th great-grandfather, born 1725; died 1783

Ellis Ellis–6th great-uncle, born 1760; died 1808

Ellis Pickering–1st cousin 6x removed, born 1780

Enos Pickering–1st cousin 6x removed, born 1783

Enos Ellis Pickering–4th great-grandfather, born 1779; died 1851

Enos Ellis Williams–3rd great-uncle, born 1833; died 1915

Eugene Ellis Williams–1st cousin 3x removed, born 1871; died 1946

Thomas Enos McCullough–great-uncle, born 1907; died 1984

Do you have any unusual recurring names in your families? Do you think I can plausibly say that these names were passed through my family?

Advertisements

My family DNA results, part 1

My kids bought me a DNA test from Ancestry for my birthday this year. I’ve gotten the results back and it’s all so interesting–though I am still trying to understand it all! I got my brother to do his DNA, too, so I thought I would write a series of articles about what I think I’ve learned. This will help me figure things out in my own mind and I hope if I get things wrong maybe someone will comment and help me.

My ethnicity estimates are:
  • 68% Scandinavian
  • 15% Great Britain
  • 11 % Europe West

With the following low confidence areas:

  • 4% Ireland
  • ≤ 1% Europe East
  • ≤ 1% Iberian Peninsula

What I know  about my ethnicity from my genealogy:

  • My VALLEY and JOHNSON families came from Norway and Sweden.
  • The WINTERS and HARMS families came from Germany.
  • My great-grandmother Lillie CHAMBERS thought her family came from Ireland.
  • The story I’ve read is that my MILLER family came from Germany before the Revolutionary War.
  • We think the McCULLOUGH family came from Scotland.
  • There are several family lines which were in the United States in the 1700’s and we don’t know for sure where they came from and in some cases I’m not confident putting them into my family tree since I don’t have evidence they belong there. The PICKERING family probably came from Great Britain.

As anyone can see from the above information I haven’t really taken my genealogy across the pond. Based on what I am quite sure about I’m surprised I didn’t show up with more Irish and Western Europe (German) ethnicity. And I was surprised I show up with 11% Great Britain.

From what I have read these ethnicity estimates are just that: estimates. Also right above the Ethnicity Estimate on Ancestry it says “Thousands of years ago” so that seems to indicate this is not necessarily something that shows up in my genealogy.

My brother’s ethnicity results:
  • 63% Scandinavian
  • 23 % Europe West
  • 10 % Ireland

With the following low confidence areas:

  • 2% Europe East
  • ≤ 1% Iberian Peninsula
  • 0% Great Britain

Since my paternal grandparents were 100% Scandinavian and their families were probably in Norway and Sweden for a long time the fact that both my brother and I are so high with our Scandinavian ethnicity makes sense to me. He shows a bit more Europe West than I do (23% as opposed to my 11%) and quite a bit more Ireland than me (10% versus 4%). I’m surprised he shows 0% Great Britain and I show 15% Great Britain.

I do need to remember these are “estimates from thousands of years ago!” And I have read that the Vikings traveled into Germany and, of course, Great Britain and Ireland–and I’m sure they left some DNA behind! They were even into Russia and Eastern Europe. The ≤ 1% Iberian Peninsula both my brother and I show is surprising though I don’t think it’s very significant.

Well, I hope I haven’t made a bunch of incorrect assumptions based on my ethnicity estimates. I think the biggest takeaway for me is that the ethnicity estimates might offer a hint, but I shouldn’t use these estimates to say “I have Irish ethnicity” unless I have genealogy to back it up.

To anyone who has more experience with DNA  can you tell me if I’m on the right path with this?